Eglise Saint Remy - Bordeaux, France
A church currently closed pending work. Une église actuellement fermée en attente de travaux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En The church is completely enclosed in one block from old houses. Only part of the facade and the projecting bell tower are visible outside. The 14th century bell tower is partially unsealed. The church is a large building from the end of the 15th century, consisting of two large naves ending in polygonal apses and two narrower low naves. Between the two bedside tables, a vaulted room served as a sacristy. A bedroom above this room was served by a staircase in the corner of a buttress. The arrangements of the vaults of the naves are particular, the southern nave having only one intermediate fulcrum on one side and three on the other. The vault of the apse of the great north nave was demolished to the triumphal arch. In 1866, excavations undertaken at the eastern end of the south aisle uncovered an underground room comprising a Gallo-Roman mosaic. The building is built near a Roman wall and according to tradition was on the site of an ancient temple of Jupiter. During the Revolution, the building was sold as national property.
Fr L'église est complètement englobé dans un pâté de vieilles maisons. Une partie de la façade et le clocher en saillie sont seuls visibles à l'extérieur. Le clocher du 14e siècle, est en partie dérasé. L'église est un vaste édifice de la fin du 15e siècle, composé de deux grandes nefs terminées par des absides polygonales et de deux basses nefs plus étroites. Entre les deux chevets, une salle voûtée servait de sacristie. Une chambre au-dessus de cette salle était desservie par un escalier ménagé dans l'angle d'un contrefort. Les dispositions des voûtes des nefs sont particulières, la nef sud n'ayant qu'un point d'appui intermédiaire sur un côté et trois sur l'autre. La voûte du chevet de la grande nef nord a été démolie jusqu'à l'arc triomphal. En 1866, des fouilles entrepris à l'extrémité orientale du bas-côté sud ont mis au jour une salle souterraine comprenant une mosaïque gallo-romaine. L'édifice est construit près d'un mur romain et selon la tradition se trouvait à l'emplacement d'un ancien temple de Jupiter. A la Révolution, l'édifice est vendu comme bien national.
Building Materials: Stone