Basilic of Our Lady of the Rosary - Buenos Aires, Argentina
The Basilic of Our Lady of the Rosary is traditionally attached to the Order of Dominicans which had a convent nearby, the Convent of Santo Domingo.
Location: Argentina

The first stone of temple was laid in 1751 but it would take 50 years for the conclusion of the structure. It was finished in 1805.

In 1807 the English invaded Buenos Aires, a failed attack which forced the Europeans to seek shelter in the church and convent. A battle was fought and damage was caused to the structures, specially the bell tower.

Later on the Dominicans were expelled from Argentina and in 1826 the church started hosting a Museum of Natural History. In 1835 the Order was allowed back and took over but the museum stayed operative for two decades more.

In the beginning of the 20th Century the tomb of General Belgrano was opened in front of the church.

For further details about the history of the church, check the provided Wikipedia article, from which were taken the following paragraphs dedicated to the description of the temple:

(visit link)

"The Basilica of Nuestra Señora del Rosario has three naves, the central one has a barrel vault and a dome over the crossing.

Highlights the Spanish colonial style bars in the atrium, starring Manuel Belgrano's mausoleum, also remaining at the entrance to the church, which is composed of three arches leading to the narthex trellises. On each side, two doors, one on each tower, take to the aisles. Behind the altar of the aisle that the flags of the British battalions shown.

On the inside, its columns are decorated with reliefs, and the nave was clad in carved marble. The existing main altar was made after the fire the old, burned in 1955 The roofs of the vaults are in an advanced state of deterioration, and prevent accidents plaster detachments product and material has been placed few meters down a network of these.

View of the convent and Manuel Belgrano's mausoleum (at left).
The confessionals were made of marble, with carved wooden doors and alternate inscriptions over their doors, "Noli Amplius peccare" and "Give iniquitatem meam". "Verbum Dei Praedica" appears on access to the pulpit.

The basilica has many chapels with images of saints such as St. Martin de Porres, and several plaques in memory of heroes who participated in the Defense and Reconquista during the British invasions of important members of the order and of famous people who are buried in it. For example, Fray José del Rosario Zemborain, Nevares Trespalacios Alejo, José Matías Zapiola, Luis Maria Saavedra and his wife, among others.

Several plates recall the procession held in 1922, including one that replicates a photograph of the crowd coming from the Plaza de Mayo in front of the Cathedral. A particular plate contains the text of the decree signed on 10 October 1926 by President Marcelo Torcuato de Alvear, allowing display the flag of War of Argentina with this image of Our Lady of the Rosary.

On a vane on the right tower is a figure of a dog as the Dominicans are named from the Latin Domini canis (dogs or guardians of the Lord). On the left is the traditional vane silhouette of a gallo.

The building had an organ built in France by the house Mutin Cavaillé-Coll, which was destroyed in 1955 during the aforementioned burning churches. Years later, another body of German origin was located where the altar was installed, but it was not completely finished, and is estimated to run a 60% lack thereof. Today, I still run at maximum capacity, rarely reaches to fill the spacious nave with its volume, but nevertheless presents an architectural contrast gives counterpoint to colonial style building with a modern instrument of the 1960s, which is what first thing a visitor sees when entering the temple."
Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship