Place de la Bourse - Bordeaux,France
30T E 692046 N 4968228
The square with its fountain is a must in Bordeaux. La place avec sa fontaine est un point de passage obligé à Bordeaux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Bordeaux:
Former Place Royale

"This place Royale which is quite simply a half of place Vendôme, posed at the edge of the water" Victor Hugo

This monumental complex comprising the Hôtel de la Bourse and the Hôtel des Fermes was built according to plans drawn up in 1728 by the architect Jacques Gabrie IV, cousin of Hardouin Mansart and future first architect of the king, and by his son Angel Gabriel from 1745.
This architectural ensemble, an ideal and original example of a royal square intended to serve as a setting for the equestrian statue of the King of France, consists of two large buildings built at the corner of the quay and connected by cut sections with two facades framing a central hotel isolated on three sides.

It is French architecture with high arcades on the ground floor including the mezzanine, two floors, an attic, an entablature and broken roofs covered with slate. The facades are flanked by a colossal order of pilasters for the buildings, a colossal order of columns for the corner pavilions and the central pavilion. The two frontons of the Customs, former hotel of the Farms, were sculpted by Van der Woort. The two pediments, at the corner of the square and the quay, are the work of Claude Francin.

The fountain of "Three Graces" in bronze and marble which adorns the center of the square is the work of Alphonse Gumery assisted by the sculptor Amédée Jouandot after drawings by Ludovico Visconti. Inaugurated in 1869, it replaces a bronze equestrian statue of Louis XV, a masterpiece by Jean-Baptiste Lemoine inaugurated in 1743 and melted at the time of the Revolution. The three Graces, daughters of Zeus bore the names of Thalie, Aglaé and Euphrosyne.

Redeveloped in 2004
Place de la Bourse was the subject of a comprehensive urban redevelopment in 2004, as part of the redevelopment of the platforms and the installation of the tramway.
Delivered to the pedestrian walk, the place found a traditional paving. Classic candelabras, respecting the original spirit, were installed and the Three Graces fountain has returned to its central place after a major restoration. The station and the tram platform were inserted in agreement with the architects of Bâtiments de France and the protected area to preserve the perspective and cohesion of the place.
Fr source Bordeaux :
Ancienne place Royale

"Cette place Royale qui est tout simplement une moitié de place Vendôme, posée au bord de l'eau " Victor Hugo

Cet ensemble monumental comprenant l'hôtel de la Bourse et l'hôtel des Fermes a été construit d'après les plans dressés en 1728 par l'architecte Jacques Gabrie lV, cousin de Hardouin Mansart et futur premier architecte du roi, et par son fils Ange Gabriel à partir de 1745.
Cet ensemble architectural, exemple idéal et original de place royale destinée à servir d'écrin à la statue équestre du roi de France, est constitué de deux grands édifices bâtis à l'angle du quai et reliés par des pans coupés à deux façades encadrant un hôtel central isolé sur trois cotés.

C'est une architecture à la française avec au rez-de-chaussée de hautes arcades englobant l'entresol, deux étages, un attique, un entablement et des combles brisés recouverts d'ardoises. Les façades sont flanquées d'un ordre colossal de pilastres pour les bâtiments, d'un ordre colossal de colonnes pour les pavillons d'angle et le pavillon central. Les deux frontons de la Douane, ancien hôtel des Fermes, ont été sculptés par Van der Woort. Les deux frontons, à l'angle de la place et du quai, sont l'œuvre de Claude Francin.

La fontaine des "Trois Grâces" en bronze et en marbre qui orne le centre de la place est l'œuvre de Alphonse Gumery assisté du sculpteur Amédée Jouandot d'après les dessins de Ludovico Visconti. Inaugurée en 1869, elle remplace une statue équestre en bronze de Louis XV, chef d'œuvre de Jean-Baptiste Lemoine inaugurée 1743 et fondue au moment de la Révolution. Les trois Grâces, filles de Zeus portaient les noms de Thalie, Aglaé et Euphrosyne.

Réaménagée en 2004
La place de la Bourse a fait l'objet d'une requalification urbaine globale en 2004, dans le cadre du réaménagement des quais et de l'installation du tramway.
Livrée à la déambulation piétonne, la place a retrouvé un pavage traditionnel. Des candélabres classiques, respectant l'esprit d'origine, ont été installés et la fontaine des Trois Grâces a retrouvé sa place centrale après une importante restauration. La station et la plate-forme du tramway ont été insérées en accord avec les architectes des Bâtiments de France et du secteur sauvegardé pour préserver la perspective et la cohésion du lieu.
Bordeaux