Helena
14R E 614953 N 3203092
Texas historical marker telling about the city's history where the marker is located. It is by the left of the gate entrance into the Old Karnes County Courthouse in Helena, TX that operates as the Karnes County Museum now.

This "Helena" Texas historical marker is at the intersection of FM 81 and West County Road 302. The address is 8167 N. FM 81, Helena, TX 78118. There are three Texas historical markers in close proximity to this address, this "Helena" marker being one of the three.

This area is where the old town of Helena was founded by Thomas Ruckman and his associate, Lewis Owings in 1852. The town boomed and thrived through the Civil War until around 1886 when the railroad bypassed Helena. During its prime time, Helena was the county seat, and the building now used as the Karnes County Museum was the former Karnes County Courthouse.

Part of the reason for Helena's early success as a town was because it was located along the Chihuahua Road that connected Texas with the larger towns within Mexico.

Marker Text:

Founded in 1852 on San Antonio River by Thomas Ruckman, a graduate of Princeton, and Lewis Owings later first governor of Arizona Territory. Town was named in honor of Owings' wife, Helen.

Situated on branch of famed Chihuahua Trail (running from Indianola to San Antonio to Northern Mexico), Helena was to experience quick growth. Much traffic of wagon freight and gold bullion travelled trail. Four-horse stages daily passed through town.

Helena was designated county seat when Karnes County was created and organized in 1854. First election of county officials was held on gallery of Ruckman-Owings Store.

During Civil War, Karnes County mustered six companies, including Helena Guards, for service. Helena was a Confederate post office and issued its own stamps. Much Confederate cotton destined for Mexican ports passed through Helena.

During its heyday, Helena had a courthouse, jail, newspaper, academy, drugstore, blacksmith shop, two hotels, and several saloons and general stores.

Bypassed by the S.A. & A.P. Railroad in 1886, town died. County seat was moved to Karnes City in 1894 after hotly contested election.