Stará radnice / Old Town Hall - Podebrady (Central Bohemia)
33U E 508628 N 5554479
The Old Town Hall in Podebrady is originally a Renaissance burger house from the 16th century, which was converted into a town hall in the 18th century. It served as the town hall in 1775–1930. It is the seat of the municipal library since 1945.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

From the original Renaissance building there is a passage with a barrel vault with lunettes and other vaulted spaces on the ground floor. The town bought the house from the widow of the castle burgrave Holfeld in 1775 and subsequently it was adapted in the late Baroque style by master mason Matej Kalous. Writer František Turinský was born in the house in 1792. The clock tower with an onion roof was added in 1814. The building on its left side was significantly extended by a two-story extension with a conference hall in 1910. The Podebrady municipal office was moved to the former District House (the New Town Hall) in 1930 and building became the seat of the Municipal library in 1945. Old Town Hall was twice rebuilt for library use in 1956 and 2015-2016. Among other things, the attic on the second floor was transformed into a children's ward, an outdoor reading room was created in the courtyard, and Renaissance cellars were also made accessible.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia