First Lieut. James A. Manahan - Gainesville, TX
14S E 673750 N 3722656
First Lieutenant James A. Manahan was killed in action in The Great War at the Battle of Saint-Mihiel, as noted by his headstone in historic Fairview Cemetery, Gainesville, TX.

Lieutenant Manahan is buried with his parents in Section 21, his final resting place marked by a granite headstone which features an American flag complemented by flowers, with the family name at the bottom. The inscription reads:

First Lieut.
James A. Manahan

Co. C, 357 Inft. 90 Div.

June 9, 1889
Sept. 12, 1918

Killed in Action Near Fey en Hey
France during St. Mihiel Drive

==========

On the reverse is a poem:

Brave boy was he,
He went at his country's call,
And yet we do not forget,
Many a brave boy had to fall.

Lieutenant Manahan was a casualty of the first day's fighting, and he has an entry in Ron Melugin's "Heroes, Scoundrels and Angels", a great reference guide to some of the interesting burials at Fairview Cemetery. In the "Weird Stories" department, Lieutenant Manahan's mother related how she had a dream in which she had been shot in the forehead. His sister had a dream on the same night, that he was standing by her bed, saying "Don't worry, May, I have been given a decent burial."

When Mrs. Manahan received the letter regarding her son's death, it indicated that her son had died instantly from a machine gun bullet to the forehead, and that the chaplain had given him a decent burial. His remains were brought home to Gainesville in 1921, where the city lined the streets to give him a posthumous hero's welcome as the procession brought him to his final resting place here at Fairview.
Type of Death Listed: War related (Killed in Action)

Cause of death inscription on headstone: Killed in Action