Mariánský (morový) sloup / Marian (Plague) Column - Podebrady (Central Bohemia)
33U E 508392 N 5554509
Depicted highly decorative Roccoco Marian (Plague) Column is situated in the western part of the George Square (Jirího námestí) - the principal public space of spa town Podebrady.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The column at George Square in Podebrady is a sandstone rococo Marian column with a statue of the Immaculate Virgin Mary (Immaculata in Latin) and four statues of saints on a pedestal around the column. Column dates back to 1765, when was erected on the square in memory of the plague epidemics in 1712–1714 and 1747–1749. The sculptural group has been protected as a cultural monument since 1965.

The column has a richly structured pedestal on a multi-stage plinth, decorated with rococo ornaments. In its corners, there are statues of St. Wenceslas, St. Adalbert, St. Florian and St. Procopius. In the middle of the pedestal is a prismatic posture with a slender column with a Corinthian-order capital and a statue of the Immaculate Virgin Mary.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.