Église Saint-Jacques - Le Tréport, France
31U E 383573 N 5546556
[EN]The church dates from the second half of the 14th century with a Renaissance portal, its pendulous vaulted keys are remarkable [FR]L'église date de la seconde moitié du XIVe siècle avec un portail Renaissance, ses clés de voûte pendantes sont remarquables.
Location: Normandie, France

"The parish church of Saint-Jacques (historic monument) was rebuilt in the 14th and 16th centuries on a terrace, halfway up the cliff which had to be protected in 1365 from the sea by retaining walls. On the harbor side, a staircase of 73 steps leads to the church.

The portrait, hidden by a porch in sandstone, offers a beautiful job. The pilaster which separates the two doors (very ancient font) supports a statue of the Virgin. South of the portal rises a 16th century tower, the unfinished top of which is surmounted by statues of a bishop and Saint John the Evangelist.

Inside, the building, 44 meters long, 19 meters 60 centimeters wide, and about 15 meters high, has remarkable keystones. The choir has been closed since 1857 by a balustrade in the 16th century style.

All the windows, recently restored, are decorated with stained glass coming out of Mr. Lusson's workshops in Paris. We especially notice those of the sanctuary and the chapel of the Virgin. This same chapel (to the right of the choir) also contains an old high altar and a carved wooden altarpiece. "