Vodní elektrárna Nymburk / Nymburk hydroelectric station (Central Bohemia)
33U E 503493 N 5559292
Depicted hydroelectric power station, a part of Nymburk waterwork on river Labe (Elbe), is equipped by four Kaplan and one Francis turbine with 1 330 kW overall output power.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The power plant building with four low-speed Francis turbines (from CMK Praha) and one high-speed Kaplan turbine was built in 1919-1922, the technological part was built in 1923. The engine room was built by Nekvasil and Skorkovský architects. The power plant was put into operation October 24, 1924. The average daily output of the plant is 14,000 kWh, annually about 5 million kWh. - Construction work on individual parts of the lock was carried out by A. Lanna, the technological equipment was supplied by the companies Križík, Breitfeld-Danek Praha, Schwarz Praha, V. K. Formánek Kolín and Škoda Works Plzen. Hydroelectric power station was completely reconstructed in 2009. Three old Francis turbines were replaced by Kaplan turbines and as part of the modernization, the power station was switched to fully automated operation.

Operational: yes

Type of power station: Run-of-the-river