Watermills Chimney - Apedale - Knutton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 548633 N 5876569
The Watermills Chimney is located at the Apedale Community Country Park on Loomer Road in Knutton, Newcastle-under-Lyme.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The remnant of the Watermills Chimney is located at the Apedale Community Country Park.

The chimney is a Grade II listed building and bat habitat.
The description given by Historic England reads as follows;

"NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME
SJ84NW APEDALE ROAD, Apedale 644-1/3/58 (South West side) Remains of Chimney
Base of chimney to former mine working, Watermills Colliery. 1840. Red brick with decoration in yellow and blue brick. Large square structure with broad chamfered corners. Recessed panels on each face with yellow and blue brick diaper work. Stone panels over each panel, inscribed with dates and mottoes, now all badly eroded and illegible save two which read "Regard the End", and "Live and Let Live". Initials RFH visible in one other panel. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Staffordshire: Harmondsworth).
Listing NGR: SJ8167848827"
SOURCE: (visit link)

The chimney is the last surviving structure of the Watermills Colliery. It was built in 1840 as a ventilation shaft for the Watermills Colliery which closed in 1912 and the chimney that was originally 186 feet high was mostly demolished.

Each face of the chimney had a panel with a different uplifting motto.
The panels which have eroded and are now barely readable, were inscribed as follows;
“Regard the End”, “Live and Let Live”, “Be Just and Fear Not”, and ”REH 1840”.

'The last inscription is a reference to the Heathcote family who were the mine owners, and stands for Richard Edward Heathcote. The Heathcote family were going through hard times at the time the chimney was built; it was the chimney to the steam engine and this was made into a monument by Heathcote when the pit closed. As Wedgewood had built one on the top of Talke which was in sight of Apedale Hall, so this was Heathcotes contribution.'
Type: Remnant

Fee: No fee required