Aliancní erb / Alliance CoA: Jan Ignác z Unwerthu & Marie Terezie Cejková z Olbramovic - Statue of St. John of Nepomuk (Mníšek pod Brdy, Central Bohemia)
33U E 446787 N 5524080
The depicted stone alliance CoA of Johann Ignaz Joseph Gräf von Unwerth and his wife Marie Theresia Gräfin Czeyka von Olbramowitz decorates pedestal of statue of St. John of Nepomuk in town Mníšek pod Brdy,
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The depicted stone alliance CoA of Johann Ignaz Joseph Gräf von Unwerth (Jan Ignác Josef hrabe z Unwerthu) and his wife Marie Terezie Cejková hrabenka z Olbramovic (Marie Theresia Gräfin Czeyka von Olbramowitz) decorates pedestal of Baroque statue of St. John of Nepomuk (Jan Nepomucký) located on F.X. Svoboda Square (námestí F.X. Svobody) in town Mníšek pod Brdy.

Johann Ignaz Joseph Gräf von Unwerth (*1705 - ✝ 17.VI.1769, Mníšek) was owner of Mníšek demesne and donator of St. John of Nepomuk statue.

Marie Theresia Gräfin Czeyka von Olbramowitz (*1725 - ✝ 6.II.1789, Mníšek), wife of Johann Ignaz von Unwerth. Cejkové of Olbramovice was originally an old Czech knight family, which branched into many lines in the 16th century. One of the lines reached the count's title in the 18th century.

A dynamically conceived statue of St. John in a counterpoint from the second half of the 18th century (unknown author), resting on a massive stone pedestal. The stone pedestal of the sculpture is set on a massive wide base of square ground plan. In front of this postament is a smaller and lower block forming the pre-stage. The base itself has a rectangular base with a high plinth on the front and both sides (a reinforcing pillar is attached to the back). The prismatic base of the plinth is decorated with reliefs of alliance coats of arms of statue donators (Jan Ignác Josef count of Unvertu and his wife Marie Terezie countess Cejková of Olbramovice).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Johann Ignaz Joseph Gräf von Unwerth (Jan Ignác Josef hrabě z Unwerthu) / Marie Terezie Čejková hraběnka z Olbramovic (Marie Theresia Gräfin Czeyka von Olbramowitz)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Pedestal of Baroque statue of St. John of Nepomuk (Jan Nepomucký) located on F.X. Svoboda Square (námestí F.X. Svobody) in town Mníšek pod Brdy.

Material / Design: Stone

náměstí F.X. Svobody, CZ-252 10 Mníšek pod Brdy, Czechia