Ciseleur - Schoonhoven, the Netherlands
statue of a metal craftsman in Schoonhoven, the Netherlands
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

van de website 365dagenproject.nl:

Er wonen ruim 12.000 mensen in de stad Schoonhoven. De stad is bekend om de zilverindustrie. Al in de 17e eeuw waren er veel zilversmeden in de stad. Er was ook een speciale school voor zilversmeden. Het Nederlands Zilvermuseum staat ook in de stad. Bij het zilvermuseum staat een beeld van een zilversmid. Dat staat sinds 1979 in het centrum van Schoonhoven. Ineke van Dijk ( 1940) is de maakster van het beeld. Officieel heet het beeld Ciseleur, dat is een moelijk woord voor mensen die edele metalen als zilver of goud bewerken. De ciseleur, die model heeft gezeten voor het beeld, bewerkt een platte plaat zilver met hamertjes en uitsteekvormpjes terwijl de plaat op een harde ondergrond ligt.

From the website 365dagenproject.nl:
More than 12,000 people live in the city of Schoonhoven. The city is known for the silver industry. As early as the 17th century, there were many silversmiths in the city. There was also a special school for silversmiths. The Dutch Silver Museum is also located in the city. At the silver museum is a statue of a silversmith. This has been in the center of Schoonhoven since 1979. Ineke van Dijk (1940) is the creator of the statue. The statue is officially called Ciseleur, which is a difficult word for people who work precious metals such as silver or gold. The ciseleur, who has modeled for the statue, works a flat plate of silver with hammers and cutters while the plate is on a hard surface.
Sector of the workforce: engraving

Created or Donated by which group: Ineke van Dijk