Silver Spur Saloon Wagon Wheel Chairs - Roanoke, TX
14S E 665484 N 3652630
Two handmade seats, designed to hold two people each, stand in front of the historic Silver Spur Saloon at 114 N Oak St, Roanoke, TX. Their seat backs are each made of a single wagon wheel.

These two wooden chairs are obviously not originals, but they are constructed with better workmanship than things are today. They could benefit from a coat of varnish or stain, but they aren't going to fall apart from wear and tear any time soon.

This 1886 building is Roanoke's oldest extant commercial building, and local lore notes that outlaw Sam Bass was a regular here back in the day. It is now used by the Roanoke Visitor Center and Museum, open Monday through Friday from 10 AM to 6 PM, and Saturday from 11 AM to 7 PM. The old saloon is a Recorded Historic Texas Landmark, and a 2009 Texas Historical Marker provides a sound-byte:

Swedish stone mason Lawrence Olson constructed this building for brothers R.M. and B.S. Snead in 1886; they built it to house the Silver Spur Saloon. The building was sold upon R.M. Snead's death in 1911 and later served as a hardware store and grocery. The two-story building is the oldest extant commercial building in the community, with a main façade of cut sandstone quarried from local ranch land, arched windows and keystones, a belt course and corbels of limestone, and side and rear load-bearing walls composed of rubble stone. Metal threshold plates are inscribed with the Snead brothers' names.
Artist: Unknown

Date Placed: Unknown