Louis Urbain Aubert de Tourny - Bordeaux, France
30T E 691404 N 4968597
The statue is on a huge plinth in the middle of the roundabout. It has been moved to allow the Tranway to pass. La statue est sur un énorme socle au milieu du rond point. Elle a été déplacée, pour laisser passer le Tranway.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En Wikipedia source:

Louis-Urbain Aubert, Marquis de Tourny, Baron de Naly, born in Les Andelys on May 16, 1695 and died on November 28, 1760 in Paris, is a French administrator of the 18th century. Steward of Guyenne, he worked on the transformation of Bordeaux, in the continuity of the intendant Boucher.

Louis-Urbain Aubert is the son of Urbain Aubert1, knight, marquis of Tourny, lord of La Falaize, Carcassonne, Mercey and other places, advisor to the king on his advice, receiver general of Finances in Caen, president of the court of auditors , aid and finance of Normandy (office n ° 1 between July 30, 1708 and April 1723), and his wife Marie-Anne Le Tellier.

His sister, Marie Catherine, married Count de Grancey, chief of wing of the naval armies. This union is without surviving descendants and the county of Grancey remains attached to the marquis of Tourny.
The Marquis de Tourny by Joseph Charles Marin, exhibited at the Musée d'Aquitaine.

After a fine classic career in high dress, which saw him rise to advise the Châtelet in 1714, then the Grand Council in 1717, until the charge of master of requests to the Council of State in 1719, he was appointed intendant to Limoges in December 1730. He was charged by the King with the purchase of the Viscounty of Turenne in 1738.

In 1743, he became intendant of Guyenne in Bordeaux. He embellished the quays on the Garonne, arranged places, opened avenues and created a public garden, the public garden of Bordeaux. He was appointed State Councilor in 1757.

When a century later the young Baron Haussmann was prefect of the Gironde, between 1851 and 1853, he observed with attention the methods of urban modernization and the legal arrangements that Aubert had implemented in Bordeaux and were inspired by them. work which he then carried out in Paris as prefect of the Seine4.

He marries Jeanne-Claude Cherourier, with whom he has three sons3. His eldest son born in 1722, Claude-Louis Aubert de Tourny, master of requests, succeeded his father as intendant of Guyenne between 1757 and 1760, the date of his death.
Fr source Wikipedia :

Louis-Urbain Aubert, marquis de Tourny, baron de Naly, né aux Andelys le 16 mai 1695 et mort le 28 novembre 1760 à Paris, est un administrateur français du XVIIIe siècle. Intendant de Guyenne, il œuvra à la transformation de Bordeaux, dans la continuité de l'intendant Boucher.

Louis-Urbain Aubert est le fils d'Urbain Aubert1, chevalier, marquis de Tourny, seigneur de La Falaize, Carcassonne, Mercey et autres lieux, conseiller du roi en ses conseils, receveur général des Finances à Caen, président en la cour des comptes, aides et finances de Normandie (office n° 1 entre le 30 juillet 1708 et avril 1723), et de sa femme Marie-Anne Le Tellier.

Sa sœur, Marie Catherine, épouse le comte de Grancey, chef d'escadre des armées navales. Cette union est sans descendance survivante et le comté de Grancey reste attaché aux marquis de Tourny.
Le marquis de Tourny par Joseph Charles Marin, exposé au Musée d'Aquitaine.

Après une belle carrière classique dans la haute robe qui le voit se hisser de conseiller au Châtelet en 1714, puis au Grand conseil en 1717, jusqu'à la charge de maître des requêtes au Conseil d'État en 1719, il est nommé intendant à Limoges en décembre 1730. Il est chargé par le Roi de l'achat de la vicomté de Turenne en 1738.

En 1743, il devient intendant de Guyenne à Bordeaux. Il embellit les quais sur la Garonne, fait aménager des places, fait ouvrir des avenues et crée un jardin public, le jardin public de Bordeaux. Il est nommé conseiller d'État en 1757.

Lorsqu'un siècle plus tard le jeune baron Haussmann fut préfet de la Gironde, entre 1851 et 1853, il observa avec attention les méthodes de modernisation urbaine et les montages juridiques qu'Aubert avait mis en place à Bordeaux et s'en inspira pour les travaux qu'il effectua ensuite à Paris comme préfet de la Seine4.

Il épouse Jeanne-Claude Cherourier, avec qui il a trois fils3. Son fils aîné né en 1722, Claude-Louis Aubert de Tourny, maître des requêtes, succéda à son père comme intendant de Guyenne entre 1757 et 1760, date de son décès.
Wikipedia