Église Saint-Memmie - Saint-Memmie, France
31U E 601241 N 5423078
[EN] The Saint-Memmie church dates from the third third of the 19th century, it contains the tomb of Saint Memmie, first bishop of Châlons-en-Champagne. [FR] L'église Saint-Memmie date du troisième tiers du XIXe siècle, elle recele le tombeau de saint Memmie, premier évêque de Châlons-en-Champagne.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The works of the new church of Saint-Memmie began in 1876 and ended three years later. The dimensions of the new church are 47 meters in total length by 15 meters in width and 48 meters in height at the top of the arrow.

The tower has three floors; the first contains the gallery with its organ. The second houses the clock mechanism, the third carries the bells which were melted in Vitry-le-François.

The interior of the church is roughly in keeping with the classic of the 13th century. The nave includes five ogival spans separated by pillars. The edges of the rib vaults end with capitals decorated with foliage. The upper part of the spans is lightened by a blind triforium.

Tombstones were brought from the old church; many came from Châlonnais churches or convents suppressed during the Revolution

The apse chapel houses the tomb of Saint-Memmie and its relics with those of his immediate successors (Saint Donatien and Saint Domitien) as well as the relics of Sainte Pome, sister of Saint Memmie.

It was in 1881 that Monsignor MEIGNAN had the monument which covers the tomb of Saint-Memmie erected in the apse chapel. "