Maxmilian of Thun-Hohenstein and his three wifes on Church of Elevation of the Holy Cross / Maxmilián z Thun-Hohensteinu a jeho tri ženy na kostele Povýšení sv. Kríže - Decín (North Bohemia)
33U E 444570 N 5625588
Depicted CoA of Maxmilian count of Thun-Hohenstein and his three wifes decorates front facade of Church of Elevation of the Holy Cross (kostel Povýšení sv. Kríže) in Decín.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Depicted CoA of Maxmilian count of Thun-Hohenstein and his three wifes (Maria Francisca Emerentia countess of Lodron, Maria Magdalena princess of Liechtenstein and Maria Adelheid countess of Preysing) decorates front facade of Church of Elevation of the Holy Cross (kostel Povýšení sv. Kríže) in Decín.

Maxmilian count of Thun and Hohenstein (Maxmilián hrabe z Thun-Hohensteinu; *1638-†1701), member of Bohemian-Austrian noble family originally from South Tyrol. They derive their origin from the estate of Thun (today's village of Ton, Val di Non) with a castle of the same name in today's northern Italian region of Trentino-Alto Adige. Maxmilian of Thun and Hohenstein was an imperial diplomat, envoy, chamberlain and secret councillor, princely archbishop's court marshal in Salzburg and a knight of the Order of the Golden Fleece.

Maria Francisca Emerentia countess of Lodron (Marie Františka Emerentia hrabenka Lodronová; †1679), member of the originally Italian noble family of Trentino, who also gained a foothold in the German-speaking region in the 16th and 17th centuries. Maria Francisca was the first wife Maxmilian of Thun and Hohenstein.

Maria Magdalena princess of Liechtenstein (Marie Magdalena knežna z Liechtensteinu; *1659-†1687) was the second wife of Maxmilian of Thun and Hohenstein.

Maria Adelheid countess of Preysing (Marie Adelheid hrabenka z Preysingu; *1672-†11.VI.1748) was the third wife of Maxmilian of Thun and Hohenstein.

Early Baroque decanal Church of the Elevation of the Holy Cross (Kostel Povýšení sv. Kríže), parish church of Roman Catholic parish Decín I, belongs among the key architectural and historic landmarks of Decín. Church was originally supposed to be a representative building belonging to Chateau Decín. Count Maximilian of Thun-Hohenstein bought three burgher houses, which were demolished and on the new open space began construction of the church in 1665. The construction was completed in 1691 (consecration on August 15, 1691).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Maxmilian count of Thun and Hohenstein / Maxmilián hrabe z Thun-Hohensteinu

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of Church of Elevation of the Holy Cross (kostel Povýšení sv. Kríže) in Děčín.