Apedale Community Country Park - Knutton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK.
The Apedale Community Country Park is located on Loomer Road in Knutton, Newcastle-under-Lyme.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Apedale Community Country Park has 184 hectares of open space to explore with a varied landscape of woodland, meadows and pools crossed by many paths and tracks.

This is the newest country park in Staffordshire and was until the 1990's an Open Cast mining site. When the mine closed the area was regenerated and the country park was created. The area was landscaped and restored and now provides a habitat for a wide variety of wildlife.

At the highest point and overlooking the park there is a memorial in the form of a pit wheel that is dedicated to the mine workers of Staffordshire. There are magnificent 360 degree views from this location. (visit link)

There is a Heritage Centre located near the car park. It was founded in 2001 on the site of Apedale Colliery, which had closed a few years earlier in 1998. It is run entirely by volunteers and their main funding comes from the café, mine tours and donations. The café is open every day.
At weekends and on Bank Holiday Mondays you can take a guided tour of an authentic drift mine and look around the museum. (visit link)

The Apedale Valley Light Railway is located adjacent to the centre and operates from Spring to Autumn. (visit link)
(visit link)
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 184 hectares

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
There are numerous tracks and public footpaths that criss cross the park. There is a wheelchair accessible route to the view point,a Woodland Trail, a Water Trail and a licensed horse route.

What points of interest are there?:
Vistas across the located area from the viewpoint, woodland, pools, Heritage Centre, Museum, Café, and the Apedale Light Railway.

What activities are available?:
Heritage centre and museum, Apedale Valley Light Railway, mine tours, horse riding route, cycling, mountain biking, cross country, school visits

Hours of accessibility?: Open all the time for walking - the car park is free but does close at dusk.

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
Water- pools, marshy ground, uneven ground and paths, muddy paths, steep paths