Valley View Ferry - Richmond KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

Valley View Ferry-The Valley View Ferry has been operating since 1785 making it the oldest continuously operating business in Kentucky and perhaps the oldest ferry in America. Valley View Ferry was chartered near the community of Valley View, a thriving river town that, at that time, was larger than Lexington.
From 1888-1932, the Richmond-Nicholasville-Irvine-Beattyville Railroad, RNIB, crossed the Kentucky River near this point. The ghostly remains of the support structures are visible just downstream.

Keep Your River Clean
The Valley View Ferry is operated by the Valley View Ferry Authority, a cooperative venture among Fayette, Jessamine, & Madison Counties. Hours of Operation: Monday-Friday: 6am-8pm; Saturday: 8am-6pm; Sunday: 9am-6pm.

Location: Marker is on Tates Creek Road (KY 169), Richmond KY 40475 . The Ferry crosses the Kentucky River.
Marker Name: Valley View Ferry

Marker Location: Roadside