Železnicní most Decín / Decín railway bridge (North Bohemia)
33U E 443979 N 5625255
Depicted recently reconstructed railway truss bridge crosses rivers Elbe (Labe) and Ploucnice in town Decín.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The original Decín truss railway bridge was built in 1867 together with the track Podmokly (today Decín main railway station) - Benešov nad Ploucnicí - Rumburk and it was a mixed construction: parts above the inundation areas are created by stone arch arches, parts above both rivers are a truss stuctures on stone pillars. The bridge was generally reconstructed several times: in 1895 and again in 2006 (shorter Ploucnice part) and 2013 (longer Elbe part) - in both last cases were old truss parts completely removed and replaced by modern steel truss structures.

Excerpeted, translated and adapted from ceskesvycarsko.in portal.

Bridge Type: Truss