Decín from Gloriet pavilion in Rose Garden / Decín z Glorietu v Ružové zadrade (Decín, North Bohemia)
33U E 444489 N 5625574
Baroque Gloriet pavilion in the Rose Garden (Chateau Decín architectural complex) offers a perfect semicircular view over historic eastern part of town Decín and its hilly surroundings.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Decín (German: Tetschen), a town in the Decín district of the Ústí nad Labem Region, is located at the confluence of the Elbe and Ploucnice rivers. It covers an area of 118.04 km² and has a population of approximately 49 000. Decín is an important river port and railway junction and also lies at the junction of several principal roads. Town is situated on the border of Bohemian Switzerland NNational Park and Bohemian Highlands. The River Elbe, which divides Decín into two halves, gives the city and its surroundings a unique character and strongly affects the lives of its inhabitants. Thanks to its location, Decín is one of the greenest cities in the Czech Republic. On its edge begins the Elbe Canyon, Europe's largest sandstone canyon. [wiki]

The early Baroque Rose garden was built by count Maxmilian Thun-Hohenstein in the last third of the 17th century. The terraced garden in the Italian giardinette style is made up of a multi-level parterre developed from the salla terrena to the Gloriet (Gloriette) pavilion, which connects a straight staircase decorated by four sandstone life-size lions holding coats of arms.

City Name: Děčín

View Type: Over Land