Daniel Boone's Trace - Richmond, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

Daniel Boone's Trace-Two miles east is location of the trail blazed in 1775 by Daniel Boone, who was then agent for the Transylvania Co. This famous road was used by thousands of settlers traveling to Kentucky. Boone's Trace entered Ky. at Cumberland Gap, crossed the Cumberland River at Pineville, ran northwest past London, and ended at the fort at Boonesborough on the Ky. River.

Location: Marker is at the intersection of Berea Road (U.S. 25/421) and Pace Ramsey Road, on the left when traveling south on Berea Road, Richmond KY 40475. Marker is co-located with several other markers at a 'rest stop' on US 25/421. It is also station #6 on the Kentucky's Civil War Heritage Trail (Battle of Richmond).
Marker Name: Daniel Boone's Trace

Marker Location: Roadside