Fort Estill - Richmond, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

Fort Estill
(Front):
Established about four miles Southeast of Richmond and east of this place in 1779-1780, by Col. Samuel and Captain James Estill. It was noted for land locators, surveyors, horse hunters, travelers, and scouts. It commanded the hunting grounds on Silver Creek, Muddy Creek and Station Camp. Some prominent inhabitants were James Estill and his slave Monk, Samuel Estill, George Robertson, Joseph and Nicholas Proctor, William Cradlebaugh, David Gass, Peter Hackett, John and Archibald Woods, David Lynch, Adam Caperton, John and Thomas Miller, and Green Clay. A little later Col. Estill established Estill's Station about 2 miles east of the Fort. (See other side)

(Back):
(See other side) Attacked by Wyandottes, March 20, 1781, Mrs. Cathright and James Estill's slave, Monk, were captured and Jenned Gass, daughter of David Gass, was killed. Monk's exaggeration of the number of men in the Fort caused the Indians to depart. Captain Estill organized a company of 25 men, followed the Indians, and suffered what is known as Estill's Defeat, in the Battle of Little Mountain (March 22, 1782) in Montgomery Co. Captain Estill and nine of his men were killed. Both Indians and Whites withdrew, the Indians suffering greater losses. Nicholas Proctor married Estill's widow. Captain Estill's mother, Monk (freed later by the Estills), and Cradlebaugh were buried at Estill's Station.

Location: Marker is at the intersection of Berea Road (U.S. 25/421) and Pace Ramsey Road, on the left when traveling south on Berea Road, Richmond, KY 40475.
Marker Name: Fort Estill

Marker Location: Roadside