Boys/ Girls Entrances - Knutsford, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 541761 N 5906205
The separate entrances for Boys & Girls are located on the former Egerton Church of England School on Church Hill in Knutsford.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The separate entrances for Boys & Girls are located on the former Egerton School opposite St John's Parish Church on Church Hill in Knutsford.

The Grade:II listed building was the Former Egerton Church of England School. The entrances are situated at either end of the building.
The description of the building given by Historic England reads as follows;

"SJ7478 CHURCH HILL 792-1/3/15 (North West side) 13/02/73 Former Egerton Church of England School (Formerly Listed as: CHURCH HILL Egerton Church of England School)

GV II

School, now in commercial use. c1880. Brick with terracotta dressings and Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: main range with recessed entrance wings each side, and parallel range to rear.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey, 5-window, range, the principal storey to the first floor with trefoiled mullioned and transomed windows, those each side of centre beneath tall gabled dormers. Ground floor has segmentally-arched mullioned and transomed windows. Moulded eaves cornice, steep roof with ridge cresting, slate hung spirelet, and end wall stacks.

Entrances in lower recessed wings each side. Boys' entrance to left, with hipped roofed pavilion block beyond. Girls' entrance to right, in pavilion block. Both have gabled porches with deeply moulded arches, and lettering in low-relief terracotta work above the arch.

INTERIOR: not inspected.
Listing NGR: SJ7520478563
SOURCE: (visit link)

A plaque located on the building is inscribed as follows;
"THE SCHOOL WAS BUILT BY
LORD WILBRAHAM EGERTON (1ST EARL) IN 1893
AS A CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL FOR BOYS AND GIRLS.
IT CONTINUED TO BE USED AS SUCH FOR 80 YEARS, BEING CLOSED IN 1973.

ERECTED BY THE ROTARY CLUB OF KNUTSFORD
TO MARK THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL."

(visit link)

The building now known as Marshall House was used as commercial premises by Auctioneers Wright Marshall Ltd until 2019. (visit link)
Physical Address:
Church Hill,