Dintelhavenspoorbrug - Europoort RT, NL
31U E 578290 N 5754541
This railway bridge dates from 1999 and is a striking appearance in the industrial landscape. The design won several awards and received some honorable mentions within the architecture world.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The Dintelhavenspoorbrug connects the two banks of the Dintelhaven in the Port of Rotterdam, Europoort. It is part of the railway Havenspoorlijn Rotterdam, that merges into the Betuweroute, and leads towards the east, all the way to Germany. Next to the railway bridge is a bridge for car traffic, the Dintelhavenbrug.

Ever since the early 1960s, the bridge has had two predecessors. The first one was a temporary pontoon bridge over what was then called the Binnenhaven. It lay a little more to the west of the current bridge. The pontoon bridge was replaced in 1964 by a four-span fixed truss bridge with a wide center pillar. Only one track and one lane per direction ran across this bridge.

The current railway bridge was built by the Royal BAM Group in 1995, commissioned by the Dutch ProRail group and was completed in 1999. It was designed by P. van der Ree of Movares, and is a guyed steel arch bridge. The main beam has a length of 270 meters. The bridge has a striking shape and has won several awards, including an honorable mention at the Brunel Awards. In addition, the bridge has received an honorable mention at the National Steel Prize 2000.

The Dintelkanaal and the Dintelhaven have existed since 1970 and are mainly used by inland shipping. In the port, ore is transferred from seagoing vessels to inland vessels.

Source: Wikipedia, GC8N64F
Bridge Type: Arch