101 - Myrtle S. Randolph - Sunset Memorial Gardens - Stillwater, OK
Centenarian Myrtle Randolph is laid to rest at Sunset Memorial Gardens, south of Stillwater.

The final resting place of centenarian Myrtle S. Randolph is in the inner loop of Sunset Memorial Gardens, at the northwest corner, just south of a bench. She shares a double horizontal marker with her spouse Robert.

I was not able to determine Myrtle's date of birth, so she passed away at the age of either 101 or 102. She was born in Payne County, OK and died in the same county. She outlived her spouse by 15 years. Myrtle had four children, who each lived long lives.

Text on headstone:

Randolph

Robert R.
1898-1988

Myrtle S.
1901-2003

Some historical events that occurred during Myrtle's time on earth:

1901: First Nobel Prize ceremony is held in Stockholm, on the fifth anniversary of Alfred Nobel's death.
1911: The United States Army adopts a new service pistol, the M1911, designed by John Browning (it remains the U.S. service pistol for 74 years).
1921: The first BCG vaccination against tuberculosis is given.
1931: Original film version of Dracula, with Bela Lugosi, is released in the United States.
1941: Franklin D. Roosevelt, President of the United States, proclaims an "unlimited national emergency."
1951: Hank Ketcham's best-selling comic strip Dennis the Menace appears in newspapers across the United States for the first time.
1961: Soviet cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin becomes the first human in space, orbiting the Earth once before parachuting to the ground.
1971: Satchel Paige becomes the first Negro League player to become voted into the Baseball Hall of Fame from the Negro League.
1981: Pope John Paul II is shot and nearly killed by Mehmet Ali Agca, a Turkish gunman, as he enters St. Peter's Square in Vatican City to address a general audience. The Pope recovers.
1991: An amateur video captures the beating of motorist Rodney King by Los Angeles police officers.
2003: Illinois Governor George Ryan commutes the death sentences of 167 prisoners on Illinois's death row based on the Jon Burge scandal
Location of Headstone: Sunset Memorial Gardens