102 - Viva L. Caldwell - Sunset Memorial Gardens - Stillwater, OK
14S E 675446 N 3990813
The final resting place of centenarian Viva L. Caldwell is at the center of the loop at the center of Sunset Memorial Gardens.

Viva L. Caldwell is laid to rest near the center of Sunset Memorial Gardens. She shares a double, horizontal marker with her first husband Roscoe.

Viva was preceded in death by Roscoe, who she married in 1931, and who died at the age of 47 in 1958. Viva married her second husband George Temple in 1969, and he passed away in 2005 at the age of 88. Her birth and death were both in Oklahoma.

Text on marker:

Roscoe Caldwell
April 23, 1910 - April 6, 1958
Viva L.
April 26, 1915 - October 29, 2017

Some historical events that occurred during Viva's time on earth:

1915: Canadian soldier John McCrae writes the poem "In Flanders Fields".
1925: Tennessee Governor Austin Peay signs the Butler Act, prohibiting the teaching of evolution in the state's public schools.
1935: The Nuremberg Laws go into effect in Germany, removing citizenship from Jews.
1945: In the United Kingdom, Princess Elizabeth (later Queen Elizabeth II), joins the Auxiliary Territorial Service (ATS) as a truck driver/mechanic.
1955: A young Jim Henson introduces the earliest version of Kermit the Frog (made in March), in the premiere of his puppet show Sam and Friends, on WRC-TV in Washington, D.C.
1965: Some 3,500 United States Marines arrive in Da Nang, South Vietnam, becoming the first American ground combat troops in Vietnam.
1975: Ruffian, an American champion thoroughbred racehorse breaks down in a match race against Kentucky Derby winner, Foolish Pleasure; she has to be euthanized the following day.
1985: Back to the Future opens in American movie theatres and ends up being the highest-grossing film of 1985 in the United States and the first film in the successful franchise.
1995: The Dalai Lama proclaims 6-year-old Gedhun Choekyi Nyima as the 11th reincarnation of the Panchen Lama.
2005: The first episode of the revived series of Doctor Who airs on BBC One.
2017: The UN warns that the world is facing the largest humanitarian crisis since World War II, with up to 20 million people at risk of starvation and famine in Yemen, Somalia, South Sudan and Nigeria
Location of Headstone: Sunset Memorial Gardens