Ringling Town Hall Blessing Box - Ringling, OK - USA
A Blessing Box stands outside of the Ringling Town Hall at 122 N 5th St, Ringling, OK.

As of this posting, this Blessing Box was practically full, mostly with canned goods -- including hummus! -- and some bags of dried peas. The box itself is made of wood, standing on wooden support posts, entirely painted red. The metal roof is sloped, topped with roofing shingles, although the box's placement between two buildings will certainly help in protecting it from the elements. A nearby historical marker provides some town history:

In 1912, Jake L. Hamon, a wildcat speculator, proposed the idea of a railroad from Ardmore to Lawton via southern Oklahoma to John Ringling, owner of the famed Ringling Brothers Circus. Land west of Ardmore was acquired that connected to townsite land. Bought from Pinkney Turner and Alex Hammons Sr., Ringling tapped his cane on a map of his newly purchased land to determine location of railhead. He considered these southern plains as possible winter quarters for his circus animals.

May 1, 1913, construction began on the Oklahoma, New Mexico and Pacific Railway. Three months later an oil discovery provided the railroad with ample business and John Ringling with a vast fortune.

In 1914, railroad construction stopped 25 miles west of Ardmore. A post office was established and Hamon declared "Call it Ringling for the man who made it possible."

This monument recognizes 100 years of friendly and productive people who have said

"Ringling -- my hometown"