Quentin N. Burdick U.S. Courthouse - Fargo, ND
The Burdick Courthouse is located on 1st Ave. N. in downtown Fargo.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Constructed in 1931, the Federal Building and Courthouse is located in the central business district of Fargo and occupies one-half of a city block. The building is a symmetrical, three-story structure faced with limestone on the primary elevations and brick on the secondary elevations at the rear. The primary façade along First Avenue is 216 feet in length. The depth of the building along Roberts Street is 102 feet in length.

The Federal Building and Courthouse is a prominent Federal building adjacent to the Fargo Central Business District. It is a contributing building in the Downtown Fargo District (#83004064), listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993. It is significant as it reflects the Federal presence in Fargo, and as an example of the architectural quality and intent of the Federal government building program in the first half of the 20th century. Alterations to the building that stemmed primarily from changing use in the 1960s (moving the Post Office out of the building) and secondarily from energy conservation and life-safety programs of the 1970s have diminished the integrity of the building's original 1930 character. Construction of a new courthouse building in 2001 that is adjacent and attached to the original Post Office/Courthouse has further eroded its presence. The exterior of the building with its finely articulated limestone façade and prominent round-top entries with granite steps at each end has remained largely original in appearance, although the building currently has no direct public access from the street.
Information from U.S. General Service Administration
Year Built: 1931