Liberty is Not License - St. Louis, MO
Monument to the Great War and cause for founding of the American legion...

Erected: May 9, 1935
Artist: S. S. Schnittmann, 1913-1978, sculptor
Designer: Kurt Kunz

Monument Text:
(Proper Right side block): In commemoration of the founding of the American Legion in Saint Louis May 1919. Born of service and comradeship in the Great War of 1917-18. Devoted to God and County
Dedicated September 6, 1941

(Bottom Proper Left Column):

LIBERTY IS NOT LICENSE
The American Legion Department of Missouri Commemorates the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Founding of the American Legion in St. Louis; May 10, 1969

Proper Description: "Series of stone blocks with bronze cylinder (eternal flame) at top. East side has carved relief of soldier figure kneeling, drapery across legs, sword held point down in hands crossed over chest. West side has carved relief of eagle. Stepped base." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "Donated by Monument Builders of America. Original cost $20,000. 1969 remodeling cost $16,000, paid for by Missouri Department of the American Legion. Original stone representation of flame replaced by bronze torch with gas operated flame in 1969" ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/09/1935

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: American Legion of Missouri

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: