Lonely Chimney - Brasy, Czech Republic
Lonely Chimney - Brasy

Známá výška: 35 m
Známá svetlost: 130 cm
Stavitel: H. R. Heinicke
Rok výstavby: 1904

Pocátky továrny na barvy sahají do roku 1878 a fungovala až do konce 20. století. Do sortimentu patrila mimo jiné výroba ultramarinu, pricemž modrá barva zanechala stopy na nekterých budovách až do doby pred demolicí v roce 2016. Místní továrne tak místní neríkali jinak než ultramarinka. V areálu se historicky nacházelo komínu vícero.

Komín má osmiboký podstavec vyzdený z cervených plných cihel a na nej navazuje žlutý drík z komínovek s konicitou 4,6 %. Žluté cihly jsou nicméne jen lícové, vnitrní nosné zdivo bylo vyzdeno z komínovek cervených. Podstavec má šírku u terénu 3,41 metru a výšku 7 metru. Komín nekdy v prubehu první poloviny 20. století prošel prestavbou – výsledný stav po ní byl ten, že drík komína byl ubourán na výšku 20,8 metru a nastaven o 12,3 metru vysokou oblou nástavbou s novou hlavicí. Komín tak dosáhl nové výšky 40 metru.

V letech 2017–2018 byl komín opraven, došlo ke snížení o horních približne pet metru, kde bylo zdivo výrazneji poškozeno. Z duvodu estetiky nebyl komín ponechán (jak bývá zvykem) v ubourané podobe, ale na drík byla vyzdena alespon imitace hlavice o výšce 60 centimetru. Tato cást obsahuje cihly z tehdy ubourávaného komína bývalé textilní továrny v Klatovech v Plzenské ulici. Nová výška komína je dnes i tak vyšší než zcela puvodní, a to 35 metru. Do otvoru po nadzemním napojeném kourovodu byla osazena ozdobná mríž s logem J. D. Starcka a povolaným osobám je umožnen vstup do nitra komína.

=========================================================
[Google translate]

This chimney is part of a former paint factory.

Known height: 35 m
Known diameter: 130 cm
Builder: H. R. Heinicke
Year of construction: 1904

The origins of the paint factory date back to 1878 and lasted until the end of the 20th century. The assortment included, among other things, the production of ultramarine, while the blue color left traces on some buildings up to the time before the demolition in 2016. The local factory did not call the locals any different than the ultramarine. Historically, there were several chimneys in the area; Its existence is directly linked to the expansion of the company's boiler room and engine room in 1904, and until then there were two boiler rooms (with two or four steam boilers) with two chimneys. A new central source with one chimney was to replace them.

The chimney has an octagonal pedestal bricked with red solid bricks and is followed by a yellow shaft made of chimneys with a conicity of 4.6%. Yellow bricks, however, are only facing, the internal bearing masonry was bricked from red stacks. The pedestal has a width of 3.41 meters and a height of 7 meters. The chimney was rebuilt sometime during the first half of the 20th century - the resulting condition was that the shaft of the chimney was demolished at a height of 20.8 meters and adjusted by a 12.3 meter high arch with a new head. The chimney reached a new height of 40 meters.

In the years 2017–2018 the chimney was repaired; Due to aesthetics, the chimney was not left (as is customary) in a demolished form, but at least a 60 cm high imitation warhead was bricked on the shaft. This part contains bricks from the then demolished chimney of a former textile factory in Klatovy in Plzenská Street. The new chimney height is still higher than the original chimney - 35 meters. A decorative grille with the J. D. Starck logo was installed in the opening of the above-ground connected flue-gas duct and authorized persons are allowed access to the inside of the chimney.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: history