Safety Harbor Historical Site: Lover's Oak
Located on South Bayshore Boulevard at 5th Street South, Safety Harbor

Lover's Oak is a grand live oak tree believed to be more than 200 years old. This tree was a favorite meeting place for many of Safety Harbor's young people and picnic groups from the 1890s to the 1950s. This stately oak tree once had a large lower limb that formed a seat where the young women would sit as they were being courted by their boyfriends. Many couples of that era also carved their initials into the bark of the tree which became affectionally known by the people of Safety Harbor as "Lover's Oak."
One of the several original Tocobaga shell mounds that existed in Safety Harbor existed here at Lover's Oak. This is believed to be the southernmost location of the Tocobaga settlement in Safety Harbor. The northernmost location of Safety Harbor's shell mounds still exists in Phillippe Park. In approximately 1905, the shells from Lover's Oak and many other mounds were removed and used to build roads in Pinellas County.
Marker Number: None

Date: None

County: Pinellas

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Safety Harbor Museum & Cultural Center and Safety Harbor Museum of Regional History & Historical Society