The Ill-Fated July Fourth Celebration - OKC, OK
This Oklahoma historical marker is stop #20 of The 89'er Trail.

An eye-catching title on this marker will surely draw in passersby to read about the famous ill-fated Fourth of July celebration. The marker is located at the NW corner of Sheridan and Mickey Mantle Drive, in front of Tapwerks Ale House and Cafe in Bricktown.

Text on marker:

An extravagant three-day event played out under a cloud of tragedy.

Oklahoma City was eager to showcase its can-do spirit with a first-class celebration on July 4, 1889. Promoters hoped to attract as many as 20,000 people. A baseball diamond, grandstand, and horse track were set up east of the Santa Fe tracks in the Military Reservation. Two hundred Cheyenne, Arapahoe, and Caddo Indians were brought in to entertain visitors. Events included a big parade, horse racing, feats of horsemanship, Indian war dances, a baseball game, and military drills.

While the visitor turnout was far below expectations, the event that would be remembered at the "Fall of Babylon" occurred at 3:00 on the first afternoon. The grandstand above the refreshment stand collapsed killing one boy and injuring many others. What was planned as a great celebration finished its three day run under a cloud of unexpected tragedy.

Also shown on the marker is a promotional poster for the event, photos with captions, and a timeline.

You can read more about The 89er Trail and this Oklahoma Historical Marker in this news story:
County: Oklahoma