Rua da Liberdade Way Marker - Guimarães, Portugal
This Way Marker can be found on the Liberdade street in the city of Guimarães.
Location: Braga, Portugal

"Since the Middle Ages, Guimarães has been on one of the Portuguese routes of the Caminhos de Santiago de Compostela, being a place of passage and stop for pilgrims.

The importance of Guimarães is revealed even through the veneration of Nossa Senhora da Oliveira, with a secular church in the heart of the city's historic center, which is confirmed by the popular saying that says: “Whoever goes to Santiago de Compostela and not visiting Senhora da Oliveira, does not make a true pilgrimage. ”

Guimarães and Santiago de Compostela are two historic cities in the northwest of the Iberian Peninsula. From Guimarães, in the North of Portugal, to Santiago de Compostela, in the Galicia region, in the North of Spain, it is about 215 kilometers, a fact that places the Portuguese city as the preferred starting point for those who intend to fulfill the requirements for the request of the pilgrim credential.

These requirements are to carry out the last 100 kilometers of the route on foot or horseback or the last 200 kilometers by bicycle. It is a three-day trip, walking an average of 70 kilometers a day, with a lot of adventure, contact with nature, self reflection and overcoming.

If you are in Brazil, you want to make the pilgrimage to Santiago de Compostela, know that, before starting the big hike, it is necessary to stamp your credential at the tourist office. In Guimarães, it is located in the historic center of the city, between Praça de Santiago and Rua de Santa Maria."

From: (visit link)
Country: Portugal