Shaded Reprieve Star-Spangled Banner Historic Trail - Upper Marlboro MD
Well-shaded Fenno Road provided relief for sweltering British soldiers marching from Benedict.
Location: Maryland, United States

Shaded Reprieve Star-Spangled Banner Historic Trail-Well-shaded Fenno Road provided relief for sweltering British soldiers marching from Benedict. On August 22, 1814, their fourth day of travel, they set out from Nottingham along the road that has existed since at least 1729. Vestiges of the sunken road still resemble the wooded sections of the British invasion route.

“The road...we travelled...was remarkably good... Running through the heart of a thick forest, it was...sheltered from the rays of the sun...which, in a climate like this, is of no slight" – British Lt. George Robert Gleig

Location/Address:
Fenno Road