Colonel R.S. Bevier and Early Settlers ~ Bevier, MO
15S E 537337 N 4400210
Colonel R.S. Bevier was a lawyer with the railroad and help in towns founding, later commanded MSG (Missouri State Guard - Confederate) units at Pea Ridge, and Vicksburg.

County of marker: Macon County
Location of Marker: E. Livingston St., city park, Bevier
Marker Erected by: The Citizens of Bevier
Date Marker Erected; 1958

Dedicated to
COL. R. S. BEVIER
and
EARLY SETTLERS
Who valiantly pioneered
and established the
Town of Bevier in
1858

Found and plot and politics can be viewed here : City of Bevier

The Bevier and Southern Railroad was a United States railroad that existed from September 28, 1914, when the Missouri and Louisiana Railroad divided (the Missouri portion of it becoming the BVS), until 1982 when the railroad went out of business and was abandoned. The railroad was measured 9.18 miles and ran from a connection with the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad, which was Burlington Northern at the time B&S abandoned in 1982, just west of Bevier, Missouri and ran south to Binkley, Missouri. Primary traffic along the line was outbound coal from coal mines in the area and the railroad's slogan was "Have Train Will Haul".

The Burlington Northern Railroad, now part of the BNSF Railway, took over the line in the 1990s, and expanded and rebuilt the it to serve a coal-fired power plant at the Thomas Hill Reservoir.

Who placed it?: The Citizens of Bevier

When was it placed?: 1958