Wise County Jail ~ Wise, Virginia - USA.
Old Wise County Jail.
Location: Virginia, United States

The old Wise county jail here next to the courthouse was built in 1974. Inmates are now housed in a regional jail in Duffield, Virginia.

Former Wise County Jail here in Wise, Virginia is next to their historic Courthouse.

From Wikipedia:

Wise is a town in Wise County, Virginia, United States. The population was 3,286 at the 2010 census. It is the county seat of Wise County. It was originally incorporated as the town of Gladeville in 1874. The town's name was changed to Wise in 1924.

The Wise County Courthouse is located at 206 East Main Street in downtown Wise, Virginia. As well as being home to Wise County's judicial system, it also serves as the chief administrative building for the county. It was built in 1896 to replace a much smaller court building. The original courthouse was completed in 1858, two years after the formation of Wise County, but was destroyed by Union troops during the Civil War in 1864. The current courthouse was designed in the Renaissance style of architecture.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.
205 East Main Street