History of Anse La Raye - Saint Lucia
Anse La Raye is a fishing village on the central west side of the island of St. Lucia.
Location: Saint Lucia

Anse La Raye is the largest town in the Anse la Raye Quarter. The name in French means cove of the rays because of the large number of skate fish, a type of ray, that inhabit the cove. It has a population of 6,071 people. The town is primarily relies a fishing as its main industry. The rest of Anse la Raye Quarter is mostly agricultural. Anse La Raye is famous for its Friday night community fish fry which features barbecued lobsters, fish and conch.

A sign in the small public park give the history of Anse La Raye. It is inscribed:

A BRIEF HISTORY OF ANSE LA RAYE
Written in 2010

Anse La Raye certainly followed the development of the rest of the island. A sugar mill remains attests to its early colonial use as a plantation and nearby valleys were also devoted to sugar and rum production. By the mid 20th century bananas and coconut 'copra ' oil were increasingly important. Anse La Raye became well known for its fishing and boat building too.

Raye is the French word for the fish called skate which the early settlers found at the mouth of the nearby river. Anse La Raie was another adaptation of the Village name, depending on who was naming the fish, sometimes the French and sometimes the English.

The fishing village of Anse La Raye is distinctive on St. Lucia because it is almost at sea level, a centre of boat building and a photographer's paradise. Anse La Raye may well have been named "the Village of Fishing Boats" for here they were built. Even fishermen from Martinique came to order a new 'barque'. The builder would go to the forest and fell a Gomier tree and, in the centuries old fashion, the rough work was accomplished by burning out the centre and hollowing it with simple tools. Dragging the rough-hewn canoe, 'canot' in Creole, to the beach was a big occasion accompanied by singing and merry making. Side boards and bright colored paint completed the job.

Also, unique to Anse La Raye are small feather racing boats made of lightweight wood, measuring about 15" long. The sails are made with chicken feathers and by varying the direction of the feathers, more speed and better direction are obtained. Historically, during the Lenten period, men - not the children - race in the lagoon at the river and hard earned wages are won or lost on favorites. Canoe races have been a major attraction too.

In the late 1990's the village became popular for its Fish Fry night every Friday, This event is a must for every tourist, for here the Labours of the fishermen and culinary skills of cooks are displayed in full array - lobsters, conch, snapper, flying fish, tuna ("ton" in Creole), marlin, ti & go kiliwoo, etc. , ever even the dolphin (called "methuen" in Creole) is on the menu,

This project was by the European Union under the SEA Stride 2005 STRIDE Programme.

Group that erected the marker: European Union under the SEA Stride 2005 STRIDE Programme.