101 - Frankie E. King - Kingfisher County, OK
14S E 608432 N 3969459
Frankie E. King, who passed away a few months shy of her 102nd birthday, is laid to rest in Pleasant Valley Cemetery, east of Kingfisher, Oklahoma.

Pleasant Valley Cemetery is about seven miles east of Kingfisher, Oklahoma. A historically black cemetery, some of the graves date back well over a hundred years. Frankie E. King's grave is in the south-center part of the cemetery. The portion of the headstone she shares with her husband W. H. King, reads

FRANKIE E.
JULY 15, 1904
MAR 20, 2006

Frankie was born a few weeks after the beginning of the first Summer Olympic Games of the Twentieth Century. 1904 witnessed the brief but important Russo-Japanese War, the sinking of the S.S. Norge (the greatest loss of life in a maritime accident to that date), the official end of "plural marriage" in the Mormon Church, and the premier of a new stage play, Peter Pan. The Wright Brother's first powered flight had been just the year before, and she lived to see men walk on the moon and women living in an orbital space station. The year of her death witnessed the discovery of water on the moon Enceladus, the demotion of Pluto from planet to "dwarf planet," and the formation of the UN Human Rights Council. During her lifetime the population of the world more than tripled, from under two billion to over six billion people at the time of her death.
Location of Headstone: Pleasant Valley Cemetery