First United Methodist Church - Dayton, TX
15R E 317817 N 3325058
Formed around 1900, First UMC of Dayton -- located on 106 S Cleveland St. -- is an active Methodist church in Dayton, Texas. Its current church sanctuary was built in 1981.

Per the Texas historical marker located next to its main entrance:

"Methodist worship services were conducted in West Liberty, later known as Dayton, as early as 1855. By 1900 the First Methodist Church had a full-time pastor, the Rev. G. T. Newberry, who conducted services in the Dayton schoolhouse on North Main Street.

In 1906 the congregation built its first sanctuary. A one-story wooden structure with a bell tower, which continued to serve the members until 1928. A church school also was organized in 1906, and Charles Wilson was elected to serve as the first superintendent.

A series of worship and education facilities were constructed to accommodate the growing congregation through the years, including a large two-story brick building with a basement on the northwest corner of Houston Avenue and Cleveland Street in 1928. Due to continued growth, the 1928 structure was razed in 1980, and the congregation built a new sanctuary in 1981.

After a denominational merger in 1968, the church's name was changed to first United Methodist Church. throughout the years the congregation has served the community with a variety of worship, educational, social, and missionary programs."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1096, then 1928, and ultimately 1981