Former St John's Church - Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 556583 N 5867012
The old St. John's Church is located on Queen Mary's Drive, close to Barlaston Hall, in the village of Barlaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The old St. John's Church built in 1888 is situated close to Barlaston Hall on Queen Mary's Drive in Barlaston.
The building was closed in 1980 after it was considered unsafe when cracks caused by mining subsidence appeared in the masonry.
A new St. John the Baptist parish church was built on Station Road and was consecrated in 1984. (visit link)

The old St John's Church is a Grade: II building. The description given by Historic England is as follows;

"BARLASTON QUEEN MARY'S DRIVE 1. 5373 Barlaston Church of SJ 83 NE 5/1 St John the Baptist 24.1.67 II
2. Rebuilt 1886-8 by C Lynam but retaining early C16 tower. Coursed rubble with tile roof. Nave with north aisle, chancel and west tower. Vestry added 1969. C15 font bowl set on later pedestal. Included for architectural interest." SOURCE: (visit link)

The earliest part of the old church is the tower which dates from the twelfth century.
The church a small Gothic structure was dedicated to St John the Baptist and stands adjacent to Barlaston Hall.
It was rebuilt, except the tower, in 1760, and enlarged on the north side in 1830, when a new gallery was erected. The remainder of the church was rebuilt in 1888.

"St. John the Baptist, Barlaston, Staffordshire
Description
The church of St. John the Baptist, situated at the north end of the village, and surrounded by lofty trees, was rebuilt, with the exception of the tower, 1886-1888, at a cost of £2,500, and is an edifice of stone in the Decorated style, consisting of chancel, nave, north aisle, south-west porch and an embattled western tower containing 5 bells: the tower is the only remaining portion of the 14th century church: a new organ was given in memory of Mr. Clement Wedgwood in 1890: there is a stained east window and three memorial windows: in 1905 a carved oak pulpit was erected in memory of the Rev. R. C. Farmer B.A. vicar 1871-1901: the church affords sittings for 300 persons.
Church Records
The register dates from the year 1551 for deaths and 1573 for baptisms." SOURCE: (visit link)

"Neville Malkin 23rd July 1975 wrote:
Just south of the city (Stoke-on-Trent) is the sandstone church of St. John, Barlaston, which, along with its next door neighbour Barlaston Hall, presents one of the most picturesque architectural duos in the area. The church is in well-kept grounds among a profusion of trees.
The only remaining part of an earlier church is the west tower, which probably dates from the 1200s; the main body was completely rebuilt in 1886-8. On the north side of the tower a very good vestry was added in 1969.
There is a beautifully simple and straightforward sundial set into the south wall which, I would imagine, was rescued from some earlier building. It has incised Roman numerals and the inscription, J. Aston, Church Warden.
The earliest reliable mention I could find concerning a church or chapel at Barlaston occurs in a privilege granted by the Pope in 1162 which confirms the status and possessions of Trentham Priory, with the parish church of Trentham and its dependencies heading the priory's possessions; these dependencies included Barlaston, Betley, etc.
Understandably, the canons were careful to protect their major source of income, but, as time went by, many wealthy landowners sought to build new chapels; by the early 13th century, Barlaston, which was part of Trentham parish, had its own chapel in the patronage of the Lord of the Manor.
In 1225 the advowson of this chapel was granted by John Fitz Philip, to the canons on the understanding that they maintained a resident chaplain at Barlaston to celebrate divine service, bury the dead, and baptise the children of parishioners." SOURCE: (visit link)

Active Church: No

School on property: No