Heraldic Shield Foundation Office - King Edward's School - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572959 N 5811650
Heraldic shield above the main entrance to the Foundation Office building of King Edward's School on Edgbaston Park Road.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This heraldic shield is that of the former Royal Arms of the United Kingdom from before 1801. The moto below the arms is:
‘Dieu et mon droit’ which is French for God and my Right. (visit link)

In 1801 the Kings of England relinquished their claim to the French throne and entered into Union with Ireland. The royal arms now feature the a harp in the third quarter and a red lion rampant in the second quarter representing respectively Ireland and Scotland.

The Blazon is given as:
Quarterly of 4; 1&4; France (Modern); 2&3 England (Plantagenet)

The Blazon for France (Modern) is:
Azure, three fleur-de-lis Or

This is three golden fleur-de-lis arranged two and one on a blue shield.

The Blazon for England (Plantagenet) is:
Gules, three lions passant in pale or, armed and langued Azure.

This is three golden lions standing horizontally on a red shield.

Lampasse (fr.) Langued is used by French Heralds with reference to the tongue of a lion, or other quadruped, when of a different tincture [colour].
The shields on the gates do not have blue claws or tongues.

“The traditional arms of France. Since the late 12th century the arms of France were "Azure, a semis of fleurs-de-lis or" - golden fleur-de-lis scattered on a blue background. In 1376 it was changed to "Azure, three fleurs-de-lis or" - just three fleur-de-lys arranged two and one. Ignoring the French Republic, heralds around the world refer to these two variations of the French arms as "France ancient" and "France Modern".

Until 1801 the Kings of England claimed the French throne. Since France was regarded as the senior kingdom, they quartered the arms of France and England with France in the first quarter. When the French kings changed their arms, the English kings did the same thing (around 1405). The arms of France modern still appear today in the full achievement of arms of Canada.” (visit link)

“King Edward's School Birmingham, founded in 1552, is situated two miles from the City Centre on a 50 acre site. It has an outstanding record of academic success, but also a diversity of experience, in music, drama, sport, outdoors pursuits, remarkable in a day school. Accessibility to all boys of ability, whatever their situation is a key element of the school's purpose.” (visit link)

“The present school (1936)
The considerable developments in education, in Birmingham and in the School itself, demanded a more suitable location be found for the School. King Edward’s School moved out of the limitations of Barry’s New Street building to its present 50-acre site in Edgbaston in 1936.

The School has continued to change with the city and has become a multi-cultural, multi-faith, multi-ethnic institution and is one of the most diverse independent schools in the country. Maintaining its historic moral purpose to serve the children of the city of Birmingham, the School’s Outreach Programme engages with thousands of children across the city each year and the provision of means-tested Assisted Places ensures the School remains accessible to all able boys from Birmingham and the surrounding areas.” (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Other

Full name of the bearer: The former Royal Arms of the United Kingdom

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the main entrance to the Foundation Office building of King Edward's School in Edgbaston

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Quarterly of 4; 1&4;France (Modern); 2&3 England (Plantagenet) France (Modern): Azure, three fleur-de-lis Or England (Plantagenet): Gules, three lions passant in pale Or, armed and langued Azure

Foundation Office Building, Edgbaston Park Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B15 2UA, United Kingdom.