(Former) Aledo Church of Christ - Aledo, TX
Now known as "The Parson's Table" a banquet and wedding venue.

Aledo Church of Christ Website

"Although there are undocumented reports of tent meetings in Aledo in the late 1890's, the earliest confirmed record of the Church of Christ in Aledo dates from 1902 when G. Dallas Smith conducted a tent meeting here. Afterward, the meetings of the church were held in the school building with W.H. Hodges as minister.

In 1904, the elders of the Christian Church in Aledo (B.F. Spain, Dr. Lacy, H.W. Middleton and V.O. Hildreth) purchased the tract of land at the SW corner of the end of Bowie Street (one block south of the RR crossing) and a meeting house was constructed there in 1906 (was recently known as the Parson’s Table).

In 1971, the present church building was built."

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Church of Christ