Great Western Railway Caboose #1006 - Canon City, CO
Located near the Royal Gorge Route Railroad at 401 Water St.
Location: Colorado, United States

The caboose is currently the home of the Happy Ending Caboose Cafe.

"Was built in 1924 as Caboose 1006 by the Mount Vernon Car Manufacturing Company for the Great Western Railway.924 as Caboose 1006 by the Mount Vernon Car Manufacturing Company for the Great Western Railway. The Great Western Railway, based in Loveland, Colorado, was owned by the Great Western Sugar Company of Denver. Caboose 1006 was originally built with side doors to load and unload baggage and could accommodate up to ten passengers. It was used until the 1970s for hauling passengers on freight trains.

In 1983, Al and Lynn Dunton purchased Caboose 1006 at auction after the GW Sugar Company declared bankruptcy. It was used for three years on tourist trains on the GW Railway. In 1999, Caboose 1006 was sold to the Royal Gorge Route Railroad. In 2018, a crane transported the caboose to its current location on 3rd Street between downtown Cañon City and the Arkansas River. In 2019, the Great Western Caboose 1006 was beautifully restored and converted into a distinctive cafe, where visitors and locals alike can enjoy their own “happy ending” to this railroad tale with a cup of gelato, a delicious panini, or freshly roasted espresso coffee."

Above information on the history come from the Royal Gorge Route website.

More Information click