Shiloh Baptist Church
Location: Virginia, United States

Shiloh Baptist Church-According to tradition, African Americans from the Mason Neck area and others who had recently moved to Virginia from Maryland formed a religious congregation in 1869. They built a log church on the north side of Gunston Road in 1878 where their cemetery remains. In 1900 the congregation purchased the "Gunston White School," built about 1883, located on the south side of Gunston Road. That building has been incorporated into an expanded church structure. The church continues to be a center of community life on Mason Neck.
Marker Title: Shiloh Baptist Church

Marker Location: 10704 Gunston Road, Lorton VA 22079