J.F. TISING Store - High Point, MO
Not a part of the Historic District, but another building Tising took over to run his business...

County of building: Moniteau County Location of building: MO C & High Point Rd., High Point

This old building with J. F. TISING & SONS on a tin sign, rusting away above the front door, is now partially tin covered, and decaying rapidly

"Born in Cincinnati, Ohio, John F. (J. F.) Tising was a successful merchant before entering the grocery business. His parents were natives of Hanover, Germany. When Tising was 13 years old, the family moved to a farm near Russellville, Missouri. After a stint in the Union army, J. F. moved to High Point in 1868, opening a drug store in a building (now demolished) behind the present Tising Store. On January 1, 1874, he purchased an existing apothecary business from Dr. James Dunlap. Located in the 'third room" (East Tising Store/Meeting Hall), J. F. partnered with R.S. Harvey in 1880 to purchase the mercantile business from T.J. Hart, which occupied the "first and second rooms" on the west side of the block. This move expanded the store to its present size, utilizing all three rooms.

"The newly formed partnership did not last long: After a dispute arose over a barrel of distilled water, Tising and Harvey flipped a coin to see who would buy out whom. When J. F. won, Harvey left town and started a store in nearby Eldon. Thus a family tradition in the grocery store business spanning 125 years and four generations of Tisings began. Over the years the Tising Store has housed a mercantile, apothecary, medical offices and was the original site of the High Point Post Office. Although the period of significance ends in 1954, this building operated as a grocery store and delicatessen until 1996. Currently, J. F.'s great-granddaughter, Beverly Tising Meyer, operates an antique store and flea market within its confines. However, Tising's still has the look and appearance of an old general store inside and out. During lunchtime, local customers are still likely to come in for a sandwich and a bottled soda, and probably some conversation." ~ NRHP Nominatio Form

Nearest Ghost Signs