Nelson's Dockyard - English Harbour, Antigua
Nelson's Dockyard, a.k.a. The Antigua Naval Dockyard, is a UNESCO World heritage Site located in English Harbor on the southeast coast of Antigua.
Location: Antigua and Barbuda

Nelson's Dockyard, a.k.a. The Antigua Naval Dockyard, is named after Admiral Horatio Nelson, who lived here from 1784 through 1787 when it was an important Royal Navy Dockyard in the Caribbean.

The Dockyard was constructed in the 1740s. It included quarters for the Commander-in-Chief on the site of the Officers’ Quarters, storerooms, a kitchen and a shelter. The Dockyard was built to protect British financial interests in the sugar producing islands of the Eastern Caribbean. The British occupied the site until 1889. It was then abandoned and fell into disrepair. In 1951, Society of the Friends of English Harbour began restoration of the dockyard. It was opened to the public in in the 1960s.

Today Dockyard Museum, located in the former Admiral’s House, has exhibits about the history of the Dockyard. Others buildings are re-purposed to including gift shops, art galleries, and restaurants.
Park Name: Nelson's Dockyard

Historic/Cultural Park: yes