Beth Marie's Old Fashioned Ice Cream - Carrollton, TX
14S E 695563 N 3647974
Beth Marie's Old Fashioned Ice Cream is at 1020 W Main St in historic Downtown Carrollton. Phone is 469-892-6677.

Hours

Sunday: 12 PM to 9 PM
Monday: Closed
Tuesday - Thursday: 12 PM to 9 PM
Friday: 12 PM to 10 PM
Saturday: 11 AM to 10 PM

As of this posting, this is one of three Beth Marie's locations, with the original being one of the most popular places to visit in Downtown Denton. Even though it can get a little cool in the winter months in Texas, they're open year 'round, but be aware that you're coming here for dessert or just a treat, as they offer only ice cream products. If you've eaten at Babe's next door and you still have room after all that, this is the place.

Beth Marie's hand makes over 130 flavors, much of it using a machine from the 1920s. Besides finding their product in many other locations across the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex, fans can purchase Beth Marie's as far away as San Antonio, Houston, Georgetown, and Austin, thanks to H-E-B's Central Market chain, which carries pints of their ice cream. Their own locations offer more than a few dozen flavors at a given time, so you'll want to take a good look at what's in front of you, and a board up high will tell you about any specials. There's no soft serve here, but in addition to the standard hand-dipped fare, they offer shakes, malts, phosphate sodas, regular sodas, bottled drinks, lemonade and limeade, floats, sundaes, and cookies.

It's a little small inside as far as seating goes, with just a few tables, but there are plenty of benches just across the street on the square where you can enjoy the scenery while you enjoy your treat.
Weekday Hours: From: 12:00 PM To: 9:00 PM

Weekend Hours: From: 12:00 PM To: 10:00 PM