Tising Store -- High Point, MO
15S E 535697 N 4259649
"In 1845 the Kelly's moved to High Point, and constructed the community's first store. Whether Kelly's original store was located in one of the current brick buildings or an earlier building on the site is unknown." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

County of store: Moniteau County
Location of store: 61243 Mo C, High Point
Kelly Mercantile, 1845-1855
hart Mercantile, 1855-1874
J.F. Tising's Sons Store 1874
Built: 1874
Architectural Style: Italianate

"1. Tisinq Store, circa 1874. reconstructed 1892. Located on the western end of the district, this corner store in its present form is a single-story rectangular brick building with a double-wide front. Prior to reconstruction after a fire in 1892, a pair of nearly identical two-story buildings with a common wall occupied the site. Historic photos reveal moderate Italianate influences which are mainly evident in fenestration, since even the display windows had rounded tops. Before the fire, this building had a cornice with zigzag brickwork similar to what remains on the two buildings east of the Tising Store. After the fire, the brick shell of the earlier buildings was salvaged. Only the lower story was reconstructed, however, and the present building strongly reflects its late 19th century appearance as reconstructed. A decorative pressed tin facade across the double-wide storefront strengthens the impression of a single building. A decorative metal cornice is part of the design. The storefront has two recessed double-leaf entrances. The east entry consists of a pair of single-light paneled doors with fixed transoms bordered by a pair of two-light display windows with paneled bulkheads. The west entry mirrors the east, but the recessed portion has been enclosed to form a vestibule comprised of a single four-panel door centered between two sets of narrow single-panel, double-light folding exterior doors. This arrangement is topped by a six-light transom window

"Both entries are flanked with identical ornamental iron pilasters with fluting, beading, floriated swags and quarter circles with a sunburst design. Each pilaster is stamped "MESKER BROTHERS, FRONT BUILDERS, ST. LOUIS, MO, PAT. OCT. 5, '87," indicating that at least this part of the original exterior survived the 1892 fire. The pilasters and pressed tin siding represent the main ornamentation on the building's otherwise relatively simple facade. The pressed tin was added after the fire.

"Below the tin facade, a sloped, metal-roofed overhang is supported by six slender columns providing a covered walkway. A sidewalk composed of irregular shaped slabs of limestone extends eastward from the comer, serving Tising's and the first two adjacent buildings.

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Unknown