Rio Grande Railroad Viaduct - Fremont County, CO
Located at the Intersection of Hwy. 120 and Hwy. 115
Location: Colorado, United States

The Rio Grande Railroad Viaduct was constructed in 1937, the cantilevered concrete deck girder bridge consisted of seven 46 foot spans supported by reinforced concrete abutments.

was put on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002 and was removed in 2017.

Panel Reads:
PAVING THE WAY
The Rio Grande Railroad Viaduct helped bring the world to the Royal Gorge.

"The opening of the new bridge is hailed with joy by Florence," wrote the Florence Daily Record on July 14, 1931, as the first autos crossed the span. Soaring 24 feet above the tracks of the Denver & Rio Grande Western, the viaduct advanced U.S. 50's transformation into a modern, paved highway - one capable of accommodating the hordes of travelers flocking to the Royal Gorge Bridge.
The scenic Royal Gorge opened in 1930 about 25 miles from here and immediately became a national tourist sensation. Improvements to U.S. 50 began in earnest, and by 1932 the highway was paved most of the way from Pueblo to Salida. The upgrades helped Colorado capitalize on the Royal Gorge's popularity, and help make tourism a permanent staple of Colorado's economy.

UP AND OVER
The bridge eliminated one of Colorado's most dangerous railroad crossings.

State highway inspector R.S. Tilson declared the new bridge "a perfect bit of construction work" boasting "the best lines of any bridge in the state." Design by engineers from the Colorado Department of Highways, the concrete "I"-beam structure employed an unusual bit of engineering - cantilevered girders - to extend its length.

With seven deck spans and an overall length of 262 feet, the viaduct routed motorists up & over the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad tracks. It replaced a hazardous intersection plagued by clouds of dust in dry weather and deep mud in snow or rain.

Bridge was demolished in 2013. A new bridge replaced the old.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: