Historic Bellamy Chapel ~ Bellamy Town, Virginia
17S E 350225 N 4058583
Bellamy Town was located about 10 miles from Gate City, Virginia and was settled by John Patton Bellamy Sr. (1803-1874) around 1848-1850.
Location: Virginia, United States

Bellamy Chapel Church:

He came from Albemarle, Virginia and first settled near Holston Springs (aka Warm Springs) where he married Margaret P. McDavid (1803-1874) from Hawkins County, Tennessee and they had three sons. John Jr., Thomas, and Bill.

He moved his family to Copper Creek where they operated a General Store, Post Office, and a Mill that was powered by the waters of Sorrell Creek just before it empties into Copper Creek.

Thomas donated some of his land in order to build a Church, known as Bellamy Chapel. It is one of the only original buildings left in what used to be a thriving community that had it's own post office.

The old Mill race can still be seen from the posted coordinates here above Sorrell Creek.
Church Name: Bellamy Chapel